Some people think 1 year means common law, other's think it's 2 or 3 years. § 19-3-1.1: "No common-law marriage shall be entered into in this state on or after January 1, 1997. § 1103. The requirements, eligibility and options for proving common law unions within the state. "Common Law" Marriage. John had two children from a previous marriage while Mary had no children. Since January 1, 1997, no one can create or form a common law marriage in Georgia. See, e.g., Graham v. Graham, 274 P.2d 605, 606 (1954) ("Common-law marriages are recognized in Colorado."). According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, "no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.". A valid common law marriage typically confers both the benefits and obligations of a formal marriage. The family law experts at the Judnich Law Office are here to answer your most common questions about common law marriage.